Poster
    » Poster download (PDF)

Scientific Program

Monday 10th July

from 09.00 registration

09.30-10.15 David Masser, Universität Basel
On the integration of algebraic functions

10.45-11.30 Yves André, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris
Galois theory of periods and André-Oort conjecture

17.30-18.15  Ziyang Gao, CNRS and Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche

 

Tuesday 11th July

09.00-09.45 Elon Lindenstrauss, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
On Diophantine approximations by rationals with composite denominators and measure rigidity

10.00-10.45 Nicholas Katz, Princeton University
Finite Monodromy in Finite Characteristic

10.45-11.15 coffee break

11.15-12.00 Philipp Habegger, Universität Basel
On the Bogomolov Conjecture over Function Fields

17.30-18.15 Lucien Szpiro, CUNY Graduate Center
A Dynamical Shafarevich Theorem for Rational Maps over Number Fields and Function Fields

 

Wednesday 12th July

09.00-09.45 Pietro Corvaja, Università di Udine
On the Betti map associated to abelian logarithms

10.00-10.45 Zeev Rudnick, Tel-Aviv University
Analytic problems in function fields and equidistribution

10.45-11.15 coffee break   

11.15-12.00 Yuri Tschinkel, Director of the MPS Division of the Simons Foundation - Courant Institute, New York University
Rationality problems

17.30-18.15 Jacob Tsimerman, University of Toronto

 

Thursday 13th July

09.00-9.45 Jonathan Pila, University of Oxford
Optimal subvarieties and raising to the power i

10.00-10.45 Junyi Xie, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse
Algebraic actions of discrete groups: the p-adic method

10.45-11.15 coffee break

11.15-12.00 Andrei Yafaev, University College London
On the Andre-Pink conjecture

17.30-18.15 Xinyi Yuan, University of California at Berkeley
On the modular height of Shimura curves

 

Friday 14th July

09.30-10.15 Vincenzo Mantova , University of Leeds
Bertini irreducibility for covers of tori

10.45-11.30 Emmanuel Ullmo, Université Paris-Sud, Director of the IHÉS