Scientific Program

July 14th - Monday

8.30 – 9.20 Registration

9.20 – 9.30 Opening

9.30 – 10.10
Yuri Bilu, CM-points on straight lines

10.20 – 11.00
Yifeng Liu, Heegner points and p-adic Waldspurger formula

11.00 – 11.20 Coffee break

11.20 – 12.00
Per Salberger, Heath-Brown's determinant method and Mumford's geometric invariant theory

— — —

17.30 – 18.10
Michael Zieve, Functional equations in algebraic dynamics

19.15 Welcome cocktail

 

July 15th - Tuesday

9.30 – 10.10
Yann Bugeaud, Around the Littlewood conjecture

10.20 – 11.00
Martin Widmer,  Asymptotic Diophantine approximations

Marc Hindry, Torsion points on abelian varieties; estimates and applications
The talk is cancelled at the moment for personal reasons

11.00 – 11.20 Coffee break

11.20 – 12.00
Gaël Rémond, Siegel fields

— — —

18.10 – 18.40
Clemens Fuchs, The p-adic analytic subgroup theorem and some applications

 

July 16th - Wednesday

9.30 – 10.00
Pascal Autissier, Abelian varieties and Minkowski-Hlawka theorem

10.20 – 11.00
Yuri Tschinkel, Counting rational and integral points on homogeneous varieties

11.00 – 11.20 Coffee break

11.20 – 12.00
Walter Gubler, Skeletons and tropicalizations

— — —

17.30 – 18.00
Lukas Pottmeyer, Heights on totally p-adic numbers, and a question of Narkiewicz

 

July 17th - Thursday

10.20 – 11.00
Daniel Bertrand, Manin maps and algebraic independence

Elon Lindenstrauss, Diophantine properties of orbits of the semigroup {a^n b^m}
The talk is cancelled at the moment for personal reasons

11.00 – 11.20 coffee break

11.20 – 11.50
Laura DeMarco, Torsion points and dynamical heights 

— — —

17.30 – 18.00
Jason Bell, Automorphisms of varieties and potential density

20.00 Social Dinner (Pizza)

 

July 18th Friday

9.30 – 10.10
Yves André, Algebraic relations between periods depending on parameters - a survey of the roles of differential Galois theory, Hodge theory and motivic theory

10.20 – 11.00
Jean – Benoît Bost, Infinite dimensional vector bundles over arithmetic curves and algebraization

11.00 – 11.20 Coffee break

11.20 – 12.00
Vincenzo Mantova, On two conjectures of Rényi, Erdős and Schinzel about lacunary polynomials

— — —

17.30  - 18.00
Lars Kühne, Effective uniformity of André-Oort type

 

July 19th Saturday

10.00 - 10.30
Laura Capuano, On a Bombieri-Masser-Zannier theorem

10.40 - 11.10
Robert Grizzard, Small points and free abelian groups

11.10 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 - 12.00
Harry Schmidt, Relative Manin-Mumford in additive extensions

 

July 21st Monday

8.30 – 9.20 Registration

9.20 – 9.30 Opening

9.30 – 10.10
Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène, The set of non-n-th powers in a number field is Diophantine
 
10.20 – 11.00
Alexei Skorobogatov, Rational points on families of conics

11.00 – 11.20 Coffee break

11.20 – 12.00
Francesco Amoroso, Bounded height problems and Silverman Specialization Theorem (joint work with D. Masser and U. Zannier)

— — —

17.20 – 17.50
Fedor Bogomolov, Braid  group and Szpiro inequality

17.50 – 18.30
Michael Stoll, Uniform bounds on the number of rational points on hyperelliptic curves of low Mordell-Weil rank

19.15 Welcome cocktail

 

July 22th Tuesday

9.30 – 10.10
Dorian Goldfeld, The vertical Sato-Tate conjecture
 
10.20 – 11.00
Emmanuel Ullmo, Algebraic flows on Abelian varieties and locally symmetric varieties

11.00 – 11.20 coffee break

11.20 – 11.50
Ziyang Gao, The mixed Ax-Lindemann theorem and its applications to the Zilber-Pink conjecture

— — —

17.30 – 18.10
Thomas Scanlon, Differential Equations and Unlikely Intersections

 

July 23th Wednesday

9.30 10.10
Fabrizio Catanese, Answer to some question by Fujita on Variation of Hodge structures (the direct image of ω needs not be semiample)

10.20 – 11.00
Gerd Faltings, Norms of Weierstrass-sections

11.00 – 11.20 coffee break

11.20 – 11.50
Rafael von Känel, Integral points on moduli schemes 

 

July 24th Thursday

9.30 – 10.10
Philipp Habegger, Unlikely Intersections and O-minimality
 
10.20 – 11.00
Matt Baker, A Survey of Unlikely Intersections in Algebraic Dynamics

11.00 – 11.20 coffe break

11.20 – 11.50
Gareth Jones, An effective instance of the relative Manin-Mumford conjecture 

20.00 Social Dinner (Pizza)

 

July 25th Friday

9.30 – 10.10
Tom Tucker, Preperiodic portraits modulo primes

10.20 – 10.50
Aaron Levin, Integral points in orbits

11.00 – 11.20 coffee break

11.20 – 11.50
Fabrizio Barroero, Linear relations on families of powers of elliptic curves (joint work with Laura Capuano)

— — —

17.30 – 18.00
Felipe Voloch, Unboundedness of the number of rational points on curves